Workshops

Jump directly to: Friday 25 May, Saturday 26 May, Sunday 27 May

Thursday 24 May 2012

Room: K13

 

 

13:30 - 14:30

Workshop

 

13:30 - 14:30

Preparing occupational therapists for the future: Addressing diversity and justice in educational curricula

Th113

 

Clare Hocking, Liz Townsend, Claire Smith, Debora Kramer-Roy (PED)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

14:45 - 15:45

Workshop

 

14:45 - 15:45

Addressing diverse occupational needs across Europe: What new knowledge do occupational therapists need?

Th114

 

Lena-Karin Erlandsson, Clare Hocking, Jeanne Jackson, Hans Jonsson, Karen la Cour, Sarah Kantartzis, Ingeborg Nilsson (RES)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

16:00 - 17:00

Workshop

 

16:00 - 17:00

Research to change practice

Th115

 

Lena Borell, Elizabeth Townsend (RES)

 

 

 

 

  

 

Top

Friday 25 May 2012

Room: K13

 

 

09:30 - 10:30

Workshop

 

09:30 - 10:30

Educational principles at the heart of client-centred interactions

Fr221

 

Elizabeth Townsend, Mari Basiletti, Helena Hemmingsson, Hanneke van Bruggen (RES)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

11:00 - 12:00

Workshop

 

11:00 - 12:00

Participatory Action Research as an occupation-based approach to research

Fr222

 

Debbie Kramer-Roy (RES)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

13:30 - 14:30

Workshop

 

13:30 - 14:30

Developing and using the ‘professional self’ in multi-cultural health-care contexts

Fr223

 

Farzaneh Yazdani (PED)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

14:45 - 15:45

Workshop

 

14:45 - 15:45

Sharing experience of developing cultural competence

Fr224

 

Nino Rukhadze, Jette Haugbølle, Rusudan Lortkipanidze, Nino Javakhadze, Maia Tsuladze, Tamar Tsignadze, Nino Okrosashvili

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

16:00 - 17:00

Workshop

 

16:00 - 17:00

Reframing everyday occupation in the context of migration: Drawing on projects in Gothenburg & Stockholm

Fr225

 

Eric Asaba, Karin Johansson, Margarita Mondaca, Qarin Johansson, Annikki Arola, Staffan Josephsson, Greta Häggblom-Kronlöf (RES)

 

 

 

 

  

 

Top

Saturday 26 May 2012

  

Room: K13

 

 

09:30 - 10:30

Workshop

 

09:30 - 10:30

Future trends in European work practice curricula

Sa321

 

Lynn Shaw, Birgit Prodinger, Hanneke van Bruggen (PED)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

11:00 - 12:00

Workshop

 

11:00 - 12:00

Guidelines for community development in occupational therapy

Sa322

 

Ruth Zinkstok, Roana Dickson, Benedicte Dubois, Anne-Mie Engelen, Ann Johansson, Sandra Schiller (DEV)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

13:30 - 14:30

Workshop

 

13:30 - 14:30

Diversity in higher education - inclusion for students with diverse disabilities

Sa323

 

Eva Magnus, Sissel Horghagen, Clodagh Nolan, Dalia Sachs, Naomi Schreuer, Tal Jarus, Michael Lee (DEV)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

14:45 - 15:45

Workshop

 

14:45 - 15:45

Meeting across cultures – the pursuit of competency

Sa324

 

Helen Claire Smith (PED)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

16:00 - 17:00

Workshop

 

16:00 - 17:00

Daily activities in a diverse future - challenges for a new generation of occupational therapists

Sa325

 

Karin Johansson, Lisa Ekstam, Liz Petersson, Kjersti Vik, Annika Öman, Ann-Helene Patoemlla, Gunilla Eriksson, Ingela Petersson Lie, Susanne Guidetti (RES)

 

 

 

 

      Top

Sunday 27 May 2012

Room: K13

 

 

09:30 - 10:30

Workshop

 

09:30 - 10:30

How do we prepare occupational therapy students to practice effectively in multicultural contexts?

Su407

 

Elaine Ballantyne, Michele Harrison (PED)

 

 

 

 

Room: K13

 

 

10:45 - 11:45

Workshop

 

10:45 - 11:45

Exploring innovation and diversity within the occupational therapy curriculum

Su408

 

Patricia McClure, Suzanne Martin, Greg Kelly (PED)